You are here

Déclaration de confidentialité

Privacy Notice – Information about Data Protection by Europ Assistance Suisse

 

The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain how, and for what purposes, we use your Personal Data. Please read this privacy notice carefully.

 

  1. Which legal entity will use your Personal Data

 

The Data Controller are the Companies of Europ Assistance (Suisse) Holding SA (which are hereafter referred to as the Company) :

Europ Assistance (Suisse) SA

Avenue Perdtemps 23

Case postale 3200

1260 Nyon 1

This Company acts as an Assistance Service Provider, particularly but not exclusively on behalf of Europ Assistance (Suisse) Assurances SA.

 

Europ Assistance (Suisse) Assurances SA

Avenue Perdtemps 23

Case postale 3200

1260 Nyon 1

This Company acts as an Assistance Insurer, which Assistance Services and Claims handling are provided by Europ Assistance (Suisse) SA and its worldwide network.

 

If you have any questions concerning the Processing of your Personal Data or if you want to exercise a right in respect to your Personal Data, please contact the DPC at the mentioned address or online :

 

eachdpc@europ-assistance.ch

 

 

  1. How we use your Personal Data

 

We shall use your Personal Data to:

  • insurance underwriting and risk management;
  • policy underwriting and administration;
  • claims handling and providing of services;
  • data sharing for fraud prevention purposes
  • marketing (including information, newsletters and satisfaction surveys), statistical (including monitoring performance metrics) and promotional activities

 

We are entitled to process your Personal Data on the consent you provided.

 

  1. Which Personal Data we use

 

Only Personal Data strictly necessary for the above mentioned purposes will be processed. In particular, the Company will process:

 

  • Name, address and identification documents
  • Health data
  • Information needed in order to execute our agreement with you
  • Information related to pending criminal procedures
  • Bank details

 

  1. With whom we share your Personal Data

 

We may share such Personal Data with other Europ Assistance companies worldwide or with the companies of the Generali Group worldwide, external organizations such as our auditors, reinsurers or co-insurers, claims handlers, service providers, agents, distributors, entities that from time to time will need to provide the service covered by your insurance policy and agreement with us and all other entities that carry out any technical, organizational and operational activity supporting the insurance and our agreement purposes. Such organizations or entities may ask you a separate consent to process your Personal Data for their own purposes.

 

 

  1. Why the provision of your Personal Data is required

 

The provision of your Personal Data is based on your consent and it is necessary in order for us to offer and manage the policy and our agreement with you, manage your claim, in the context of services, reinsurance or co-insurance, to make control or satisfaction checks, to control leakages and frauds, to comply with legal obligations and, more in general, to carry out our insurance and services activity. If you do not provide Your Personal Data, it will not be possible for us to provide the services under the Policy and our Agreement.

 

  1. Where we transfer your Personal Data

 

We transfer such Personal Data to Swiss and/or territories within the European Economic Area (EEA), in compliance with the applicable law. We may transfer such Personal Data to countries, territories, or organizations that are located outside Switzerland, the EEA and are not recognized as ensuring an adequate level of protection by the European Commission such as, USA. In such case, the transfer of Your personal data to non-EU entities will take place in compliance with appropriate and suitable safeguards in accordance with the applicable law. You have the right to obtain information and, where relevant, a copy of the safeguards adopted for the transfer of your Personal Data outside EEA by contacting the DPC (Data Protection Contact).

 

  1. Your rights in respect to your personal Data

 

You can exercise the following rights in respect to your Personal Data:

 

  • Access – you may request access to your Personal Data;

 

  • Rectify – you may ask the Company to correct Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete;

 

  • Erase – you may ask the Company to erase Personal Data where one of the following grounds applies;

 

  1. Where the Personal Data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;

 

  1. You withdraw consent on which the processing is based and where there is no other legal ground for the processing;

 

  1. You object to automated decision-making and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or you object to the processing for direct marketing;

 

  1. The Personal Data have been unlawfully processed;

 

  1. The Personal Data have to be erased for compliance with legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the Company is subject;

 

  1. The Personal Data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services.

 

  • Restrict – you may ask the Company to restrict how it processes your Personal Data where one of the following applies;

 

  1. You contest the accuracy of your Personal Data, for a period enabling the Company to verify the accuracy of your Personal Data; The processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the Personal Data and request the restriction of their use instead;

 

  1. The Company no longer needs the Personal Data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;

 

  1. You have objected to processing pursuant to the right to object and automated decision-making, pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds for the Company override those of you.

 

  • Portability – you may ask the Company to transfer the Personal Data you have provided us to another organization or / and ask to receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

 

Your rights, including the right to object, can be exercised by contacting the data protection contact of the Company under: eachdpc@europ-assistance.ch

The request of exercise of rights is free of charge, unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Please take notice that it may not be possible for us to provide the services under the Policy and our Agreement if for any reason you do not authorize us to use your Personal Data or you request to erase or restrict the use of your Personal Data. In these cases, you consent that the Company does not provide the agreed services.

 

  1. How you can lodge a complaint

 

You have the right to complain to a Supervisory Authority; the contact information for that supervisory authority is provided below:

 

 

Eidgenössischer Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter

Feldeggweg 1

CH - 3003 Bern

https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/der-edoeb/kontakt/kontaktformular.html

 

  1. How long we retain your Personal Data

 

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out above, or for as long as is required by law.